Events

Classes have begun to reopen but places are currently limited, please contact us or see our COVID-19 reopening information page for more information.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Cardiff East – Messer 7:00 pm
Cardiff East – Messer @ Marshfield Village Hall
May 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
Unit Combat Primer 8:00 pm
Unit Combat Primer @ Marshfield Village Hall
May 1 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
2
3
4
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 4 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 4 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
5
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler @ St Cenydd Leisure Center
May 5 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
Unit Combat 9:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 5 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
6
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword 7:00 pm
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
An introduction to Fiore’s longsword for beginners to HEMA as well as people that want to expand their repertoire or just refresh their knowledge. Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 6 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
7
8
Cardiff East – Messer 7:00 pm
Cardiff East – Messer @ Marshfield Village Hall
May 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
Unit Combat 8:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 8 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
9
10
11
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 11 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 11 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
12
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler @ St Cenydd Leisure Center
May 12 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
Unit Combat 9:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 12 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
13
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword 7:00 pm
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
An introduction to Fiore’s longsword for beginners to HEMA as well as people that want to expand their repertoire or just refresh their knowledge. Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 13 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
14
FightCamp Skirmish 2022
FightCamp Skirmish 2022 @ Ripley Surrey
May 14 – May 15 all-day
http://fightcampevents.com/skirmish/  
15
Cardiff East – Messer 7:00 pm
Cardiff East – Messer @ Marshfield Village Hall
May 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
Unit Combat 8:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 15 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
16
17
18
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 18 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
19
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler @ St Cenydd Leisure Center
May 19 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
20
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword 7:00 pm
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
An introduction to Fiore’s longsword for beginners to HEMA as well as people that want to expand their repertoire or just refresh their knowledge. Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 20 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 20 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
21
22
Cardiff East – Messer 7:00 pm
Cardiff East – Messer @ Marshfield Village Hall
May 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
23
24
25
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 25 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
26
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Arming Sword and Buckler @ St Cenydd Leisure Center
May 26 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
27
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword 7:00 pm
Introduction to Fiore’s Longsword @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
An introduction to Fiore’s longsword for beginners to HEMA as well as people that want to expand their repertoire or just refresh their knowledge. Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Fiore’s Dagger and Close Quarters Combat @ The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall
May 27 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:00 pm
Unit Combat
May 27 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
28
29
Cardiff East – Messer 7:00 pm
Cardiff East – Messer @ Marshfield Village Hall
May 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
30
31