Calendar

As equipment and space is limited please contact us here or on Facebook before attending a class; we cannot guarantee that we will be able to accommodate you if we do not know in advance that you will be attending.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer
Dec 1 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
2
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing
Dec 2 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:30 pm
Unit Combat
Dec 2 @ 9:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
3
4
Cardiff East – Liechtenauer’s Longsword 7:00 pm
Cardiff East – Liechtenauer’s Longsword
Dec 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
5
6
7
Cardiff Central – Antonio Manciolino’s Sidesword 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Antonio Manciolino’s Sidesword
Dec 7 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Mixed Weapon Sparring 9:00 pm
Mixed Weapon Sparring
Dec 7 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
8
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer
Dec 8 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
Mixed Weapon Sparring 9:00 pm
Mixed Weapon Sparring
Dec 8 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
9
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing
Dec 9 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:30 pm
Unit Combat
Dec 9 @ 9:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
10
11
Cardiff East – Liechtenauer’s Longsword 7:00 pm
Cardiff East – Liechtenauer’s Longsword
Dec 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff East Marshfield Village Hall 3 Wellfield Rd Marshfield Cardiff CF3 2UB
12
13
14
Cardiff Central – Antonio Manciolino’s Sidesword 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Antonio Manciolino’s Sidesword
Dec 14 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:30 pm
Unit Combat
Dec 14 @ 9:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
15
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer
Dec 15 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
Unit Combat 9:30 pm
Unit Combat
Dec 15 @ 9:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
16
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing
Dec 16 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Mixed Weapon Sparring 9:00 pm
Mixed Weapon Sparring
Dec 16 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
17
The Steel Cup 1:00 pm
The Steel Cup
Dec 17 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
December 17th 2022 Team Rees Gym (Sports Hall) The Steel Cup 2022 will consist of three separate tournaments: Steel Longsword, Synthetic Longsword and Synthetic Messer (BlackFencer weapons will be provided for the synthetic tournaments). As well as being an opportunity for Academy members to gain tournament experience, a core goal of the steel cup is to encourage good fencing by ...

Read More

Christmas Get Together 7:00 pm
Christmas Get Together
Dec 17 @ 7:00 pm – Dec 18 @ 12:00 am
Social gathering for Christmas/Solstice/Hogswatch/Just another day… We will order in takeaway and there will be pool, darts, assorted tabletop games, computer games, etc. and keep going until everyone eventually gives in to sleep.
19
20
21
Cardiff Central – Antonio Manciolino’s Sidesword 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – Antonio Manciolino’s Sidesword
Dec 21 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
Unit Combat 9:30 pm
Unit Combat
Dec 21 @ 9:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
22
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer 8:00 pm
Caerphilly – Lecküchner’s Messer
Dec 22 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Caerphilly St Cenydd Leisure Center St Cenydd Rd Caerphilly CF83 2RP
Unit Combat 9:30 pm
Unit Combat
Dec 22 @ 9:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The main session on this day will include some element of unit combat training towards the end of the session.
23
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing 8:00 pm
Cardiff Central – German Common Longsword Fencing
Dec 23 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Academy of Steel – Cardiff Central The YMCA / Plasnewydd Community Hall 2 Shakespeare Road Plasnewydd Cardiff CF24 3ES
24
26
27
31